Coverage needs

Estimates how much life cover a family needs.

Coverage needs

Start from

Your numbers

$
Years to cover
yrs
$
$
Family3 fields
Children
$
$
Assumptions2 fields
$
%

Cover to consider

$1,154,448

A policy of about $1,200,000 replaces $70,000 a year for 15 years and clears $180,000 of debt.

Rounded policy size
$1,200,000
Income for 15 years
$899,448
Debts, education and final expenses
$295,000
Already covered
$40,000

What the cover pays for

  • Income75%$899,448
  • Debts15%$180,000
  • Education8%$100,000
  • Final expenses1%$15,000

How it adds up

Amount
Income for 15 years$899,448
Debts$180,000
Education$100,000
Final expenses$15,000
Savings-$40,000
Cover already in place$0.00
Cover to consider$1,154,448
Powered byUptool
See it in another brand

About this tool

Coverage needs, explained

Estimate how much life insurance cover your family would need if your income stopped. Add the income to replace, the years, debts, education and final expenses, take away savings and existing cover, and get an amount to start your search from. It is an estimate, not a quote.

How to use it

  1. 1Set the Yearly income to replace and the Years to cover, or start from a preset: Young family, Single, renting or Near retirement.
  2. 2Set the Debts to clear (mortgage, loans) and the Savings already in place.
  3. 3Under Family, set the Children, Education per child and Final expenses. Under Assumptions, add any Cover already in place and the Return on the payout, after inflation.
  4. 4Read the Cover to consider, the Rounded policy size, and the How it adds up table.

How it works

How the cover amount is estimated

The calculator uses a needs-based approach. The income part is the lump sum that, invested at the return you set after inflation, pays the yearly income for the years you choose. At 0% it is the income times the years.

It adds the debts you want cleared, the final expenses and the education cost of each child, then takes away your savings and any cover already in place, such as an employer policy. The result is the cover to consider, never below zero, and the rounded policy size is that amount rounded up to the next $50,000.

With the starting figures, $70,000 a year for 15 years at a 2% real return, $180,000 of debts, two children at $50,000 each, $15,000 of final expenses and $40,000 of savings, the income part is $899,448 and the cover to consider is $1,154,448, a policy of about $1,200,000.

Taxes on the payout, other income in the household and state benefits are not counted. If they apply, lower the income to replace.

Cover = Income × (1 − (1 + r)^−years) / r + Debts + Final expenses + Children × Education − Savings − Existing cover (minimum 0), with r = real return

When to use it

Ways people use it

  • Before asking for quotes

    Arrive at a quote request with a cover amount and a term you have thought through, instead of a round number.

  • Reviewing existing cover

    Enter your current policy as cover already in place after a move, a new child or a new mortgage, and see whether a gap remains.

  • Planning as a couple

    Run one partner as scenario A and the other as scenario B, since each income and each set of responsibilities leads to a different amount. Copy link keeps both.

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much life insurance do I need?

A needs-based estimate adds the income your family would need over a number of years to the debts, education and final expenses you want covered, then subtracts the savings and cover already in place. That is the method this calculator uses.

How many years of income should life insurance replace?

Many people pick the number of years until their youngest child is financially independent, or until their mortgage is paid off. Choose the period during which others depend on your income.

Should life insurance cover the mortgage?

Clearing the mortgage is one of the most common reasons to take out cover, as it keeps the family home without the monthly payment. Include the outstanding balance in Debts to clear.

Does employer life cover count?

It helps, but it usually ends when you leave the job. Enter it as Cover already in place, and keep in mind it may not last as long as the years you want to cover.

Why is there a return on the payout?

A lump sum paid out today can be invested while your family draws on it, so it does not need to equal every future year of income. The default 2% is after inflation; set it to 0% for the most cautious figure.

For your site

Get this tool on your site.

Built in your brand, published on your site with a page written to rank, leads sent to your CRM and a report every month. We are opening to a few sites at a time.

Where it goes
Life insurance product page
How it captures the lead
“Get quotes for this amount”
Why it works
Replaces a vague "get a quote" with a number the visitor understands.

More free tools