Project quote builder

Pick the options, watch the price update.

Website project

Size
Design
Extras · pick any
%
%
%

Estimated total

$3,500.00

About 2 weeks of work. $1,050.00 to start, $2,450.00 on delivery.

  • Landing page$3,500.00
  • From our systemIncluded

Subtotal$3,500.00

Deposit 30%$1,050.00

Balance$2,450.00

Timeline10 working days

Powered byUptool
See it in another brand

About this tool

Project quote builder, explained

This project quote builder prices a website project as the client picks options, with the total, the timeline and the deposit updating on every click. It uses a sample agency price list and turns the result into a printable quote with tax, discount and payment terms.

How to use it

  1. 1Choose a Size (Landing page, Marketing site or Large site) and a Design option: From our system or Fully custom.
  2. 2Tick any Extras: Copywriting, SEO setup, Extra language, Illustrations or Care plan, and use the + and − buttons to set how many languages, illustrations or months.
  3. 3Turn on Rush delivery if needed, and set Discount, Tax, Deposit, Currency, Client and Quote number. Click "Edit prices and items" to change any label, price or number of days, or add custom items.
  4. 4Read the Estimated total, the line-by-line summary and the Timeline, then click Print or save PDF, Copy as text or Copy link.

How it works

How the total is calculated

Size and Design are single-choice groups, starting on their first option; Extras is a pick-any group, starting empty, and options sold per unit multiply their price by the quantity. In this sample list, a Landing page is $3,500, a Marketing site of up to 8 pages $9,000 and a Large site with a CMS $18,000. Fully custom design adds $4,500, copywriting $2,200, SEO setup $1,200, each extra language $1,800, each illustration $650 and the care plan $290 a month. These figures show how an agency might set its prices, not market rates.

Rush delivery adds a fee on the subtotal, 25% to start, and shortens the timeline, by 30% to start. The discount applies to the subtotal plus rush, tax to the discounted amount, and the deposit, 30% to start, to the final total. Amounts are calculated in cents, so the lines always add up to the total.

Each option also carries working days, which the timeline adds up and converts into weeks of five days. The starting selection comes to $3,500 and 10 working days, with $1,050 to start and $2,450 on delivery. The printed quote shows the number, the issue date, a 30 day validity, the client and every line.

Total = (Subtotal + Rush fee) × (1 − Discount %) × (1 + Tax %)

When to use it

Ways people use it

  • Answer "how much?" on a services page

    Give visitors a real figure and a timeline before the first conversation, so it starts from a budget.

  • Qualify leads

    People who see the price and still get in touch already know the order of magnitude.

  • Send a quote in minutes

    Fill in the client and quote number, adjust prices or add custom items, then print or save the quote as a PDF.

  • Package any configurable service

    The same structure fits installers, caterers or studios: one required choice per group, optional add-ons and quantities.

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much does a website cost?

It depends on the number of pages, whether the design is custom or based on an existing system, and extras such as copywriting, translations or illustrations. Getting quotes from several providers for the same scope is the most reliable way to know.

What is the difference between a landing page and a website?

A landing page is a single page built around one goal, such as sign-ups for one offer. A marketing site has several pages covering the product, pricing, the company and contact details, and usually a navigation menu.

Should I show prices on my services page?

Showing at least an estimate helps visitors judge if you fit their budget before they contact you. A configurable quote like this one gives a figure without committing to a final price, which can still be adjusted once the details are known.

Is the estimated total a final quote?

No. It is an estimate based on the options selected. The printed version is dated and valid for 30 days, and details discussed with the client can still change the scope and the price.

For your site

Get this tool on your site.

Built in your brand, published on your site with a page written to rank, leads sent to your CRM and a report every month. We are opening to a few sites at a time.

Where it goes
Services or pricing page of an agency or installer
How it captures the lead
“Send me this quote”
Why it works
Answers “how much?” before the first call and filters out projects that are too small.

More free tools